SUMMER READING 2021

These lists are for the grade students will be entering in August.

 (suggestions, not required)

Concept Books:

A was once an Apple Pie, Lear 

ABC Kids, Basher 

Alpha Oops!, Kontis 

Alphabatics, MacDonald 

Backseat A-B-See, van Lieshout 

Chicka Chicka Boom Boom & 1,2, 3, Martin 

Kente Colors, Chocolate 

Color Zoo,Ehlert 

One Crow, Aylesworth 

Ten Little Fish, Wood 

Ten Puppies, Reiser 

Story Books:

Bailey series, Bliss 

Beautiful, McAnulty 

Carrot Seed, Krauss 

Chu’s Day, Gaiman 

Clink, Dipucchio 

Doorbell Rang, Hutchins 

Elephant and Piggie series, Willems 

Frederick, Lionni 

If I Built a House, VanDusen 

It’s a Tiger, LaRochelle 

Madeline, Bemelmans 

Miss Brooks Loves Books (and I don’t), Bottner 

Mr. Pine’s Mixed-Up Signs, Kessler 

No Jumping on the Bed, Arnold 

Please Baby Please, Lee 

The Princess and the Pig, Emmett 

Sylvie, Sattler 

Tale of Peter Rabbit, Potter 

This is Not My Hat,Klassen 

Where do I Live?, Chesanow 

Whistle for Willie, Keats 

Zoomer, Young 

**Share some of your favorite fairy tales!**

 (suggestions, not required)

Actual Size, Jenkins 

Bill and Pete, DePaola 

Bithday Moon, Asch 

Boot and Shoe, Frazee 

Chewy Louie, Schneider 

Chirchir is Singing, Cunname 

Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, Cronin

Doctor De Soto, Steig 

Daring Dog & Captain Cat, Adoff 

Froggy series, London 

Goodnight Already! John 

Harry the Dirty Dog, Zion 

How do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight?, Yolen 

How to Make an Apple Pie & See the World,Priceman I want My Hat Back, Klassen 

Ira Sleeps Over, Waber 

Miss Bindergarten series, Slate 

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild, Brown

Mrs. Chicken and the Hungry Crocodile, Paye 

My Sister Ate One Hare, Grossman 

Napping House, Wood 

Not a Box, Portis 

On Noah’s Ark, Brett 

Panda Kindergarten, Ryder 

Penny and her Song, Henkes 

Sam and Dave Dig a Hole, Klassen 

Sleeping Cutie, Pinkney 

Some Smug Snail, Edwards 

Stand Tall, Molly Lou Melon, Lovell 

Swimmy, Lionni 

Teeny Tiny Teacher, Calmenson 

That Makes Me Mad, Kroll 

We Are in a Book, Willems 

Yoko, Wells 

**Share some of your favorite fairy tales!**

 (suggestions, not required)

Amazing Grace, Hoffman 

Anansi and the Talking Melon, Kimmel 

Babushka’s Doll, Polacco 

Big Red Lollipop, Khan 

The Biggest Bear, by Ward 

Bink & Gollie, by DiCamillo 

Dog Who Had Kittens, Robertus 

Elephant & Piggie books, by Willems 

Foolish Rabbit’s Big Mistake, Marti 

Frog and Toad, Lobel 

Gina, Waber 

Henry and Mudge, Rylant 

How Big Were Dinosaurs? Judge 

Hurricane City, Weeks 

Josefina Quilt Story, Coerr 

Ling & Ting: Not Exactly the Same!, Lin 

Luke on the Loose, Bliss 

Martha Speaks, Meddaugh 

Me First, Lester 

Miss Nelson is Missing, Alllard 

More Surprises, Hopkins

Morris the Moose, Wiseman 

Nighttime Ninja, DaCosta 

Old Mikamba Had a Farm, Isadora 

Oliver & Amanda, VanLeeuwen 

Pinkerton Behave!, Kellogg 

Power Down Little Robot, Staniszewski 

Rain!, Ashman 

Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great, Shea 

Strega Nona, DePaola 

Swamp Angel, Isaacs 

Tailypo, Galdone 

Ten Rules for Being a Superhero, Pilutti 

Wagon Wheels, Brenner 

Whistling Dixie, Vaughan 

 (suggestions, not required)

Amelia Bedelia, Parish 

Bat Boy and His Violin, Curits 

Bink & Gollie, by DiCamillo 

Bones: Our Skeletal System, Simon 

Boundless Grace, Hoffman 

Book with No Pictures, Novak 

Dog Tales, Rae 

Eagles are Back, George 

Falling Up, Silverstein 

Ghost of Sifty, Sifty Sam, Medearis 

Grapes of Math, Tan 

Home Run Story of Babe Ruth, Burliegh 

How Big Were Dinosaurs?, Judge 

How Chipmunk Got His Stripes, Bruchac 

How the Second Grade Got $8,205.50 to Visit the Statue of Liberty, Zimelman Josefina Story Quilt, Coerr 

Leah’s Pony, Friedrich 

Magic School Bus series, Cole 

Martin’s Big Words, Rappaport 

Mean Soup, Everitt 

Missy series, Nees 

Mrs. Katz and Tush, Polacco 

Nate the Great, Sharmat 

Oliver & Amanda series VanLeeuwen 

Other Side, Woodson 

The Princess in Black series, Hale 

Recycle! A Handbook for Kids, Gibbons 

Right Dog for the Job, Patent 

Sam and the Tigers, Lester 

Shark vs. Train, Barton 

Spider Storch, Willner-Pardo 

Two Bad Ants, VanAllsburg 

Ugly Fish, LaReau 

The Watcher; Jane Goodall’s Life, Winter 

Weasels, Dolan

 (suggestions, not required)

A to Z Mysteries, Roy 

Amelia Bedelia, Parish 

Best School Year Ever, Robinson 

Bink & Gollie, by DiCamillo 

Boxcar Children, Warner 

Brigid the Bad, Leverich 

Cam Jansen, Adler 

Chicken Squad: the First Misadventure, Cronin 

Clementine, Pennypacker 

Courage of Sarah Noble, Dalgiesh 

Dory Fantasmagory, Hanlon 

Gawain and the Green Knight, Shannon 

Grand Escape, Naylor 

Hope for Winter: True Story of a Remarkable Dolphin Friendship, Hatkoff Horrible Harry, Kline 

I Survived series, Tarshis 

Jenius the Amazing Guinea Pig, King-Smith 

John Henry, Lester 

Judy Moody series, McDonald 

Knights of the Kitchen Table, Scieszka 

Lion to Guard Us, Bulla 

Marvin Redpost, Sachar 

Mermaid Tales series, Dadey 

Mouse and the Motorcycle, Cleary 

Neighborhood Sharks, Roy 

Pizza the Size of the Sun, Prelutsky 

Ramona, Cleary 

Sable, Hesse 

Sacagawea, Erdrich 

Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Sachar 

Spider Storch, Willner-Pardo 

Stone Fox, Gardiner 

Strange Case of Origami Yoda, Angleberger 

Stranger in Right Field, Christopher 

Sweetest Fig, Van Allsburg 

The 13-Story Treehouse, Griffiths 

Tornado, Byars 

**REQUIRED TO READ ONE OF THESE**

Among the Hidden, by Margaret Haddix 

Brave Like That, by Lindsey Stoddard 

Chocolate Touch, by Patrick Catling 

From the Desk of Zoe Washington, by Janae Marks 

The Ghost of Crutchfield Hall, by Mary Downing Hahn 

Hundred Dresses, by Eleanor Estes 

Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane, by Kate DiCamillo 

Pax, by Sara Pennypacker 

Prairie Lotus, by Linda Sue Park 

Pie, by Sarah Weeks

Roller Girl, by Victoria Jamieson 

Saving Winslow, by Sharon Creech 

Sign of the Beaver, by Elizabeth George Speare 

Sugar, by Jewell Parker Rhodes 

The Cricket in Times Square, by George Selden 

The Lemonade War, by Jacqueline Davies 

The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate 

The Terrible Two, by Mac Barnett and Jory John 

The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown 

Through My Eyes, by Ruby Bridges 

Ways to Make Sunshine, by Renee Watson 

 (suggestions, not required)

Because of Mr. Terrupt by Rob Buyea 

The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson 

Camo Girl by Kekla Magoon 

Charlie Joe Jackson’s Guide to Not Reading by T. Greenwald Dovey Coe by Frances Dowell 

The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder 

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill 

The Ghost of Graylock by Dan Poblocki 

House Arrest by K. A. Holt 

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert O’brien Ms. Bixby’s Last Day by John David Anderson 

Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper 

Pax by Sara Pennypacker 

Projekt 1065 or any books by Alan Gratz 

Rebound, by Kwame Alexander 

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by T. Angleberger The Rock and the River by Kekla Magoon 

A Tale Dark & Grimm by Adam Gidwitz 

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi 

Ungifted by Gordon Korman 

The Watsons Go to Birmingham—1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown 

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk 

Wonder by R.J. Palacio 

Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

From the Georgia Book Award List for grades 4 & 5:

Pax by Sara Pennypacker 

Projekt 1065 or any books by Alan Gratz 

Rebound, by Kwame Alexander 

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by T. Angleberger The Rock and the River by Kekla Magoon 

A Tale Dark & Grimm by Adam Gidwitz 

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi 

Ungifted by Gordon Korman 

The Watsons Go to Birmingham—1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis When Friendship Followed Me Home by Paul Griffin The Wild Robot, by Peter Brown 

Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk 

Wonder by R.J. Palacio 

Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

Scroll to Top